X    P R O J E C T S   2 0 2 1

 

W I N N E R S

Categories and Genres reflect the variety of submitted Projects.

SCRIPT

POSTER

TRAILER

COMEDY-SURREAL-FANTASY

DRAMA-ROMANCE-SOCIAL

DARK-MYSTERY-THRILLER

SERIES



SCRIPT

BEST COMEDY SHORT SHORT

River City Series Pilot - Harold L. Brown


BEST DRAMA SHORT SHORT

Letters to Daniel: Prelude - Amy Leigh McCorkle, Melissa Goodman


BEST DRAMA SHORT SHORT - Honorable Mention

In sign of my love - Emanuele La Placa


BEST ROMANCE SHORT SHORT

Freckle Face - Thomas Louis Castiglione


BEST MYSTERY-THRILLER SHORT SHORT

Shower Shadow - Geoffrey Gould


BEST SHORT

Adagio for Mr. Chips - Robin U. Russin, Pete Nelson


POSTER

BEST INTERNATIONAL POSTER

Secrets of the Self-Help Illuminati - Dusty White

BEST ITALIAN POSTER

Laussesoreté - Leonardo Avallone


TRAILER

BEST INTERNATIONAL TRAILER

Humn Trnds - Charlie Luccini

BEST ITALIAN TRAILER

Via Veneto - Lorenzo Catapano, Simone Fiorito


COMEDY-SURREAL-FANTASY

BEST COMEDY ONE-MINUTE SHORT

The Decisive Moment - Ben Lovejoy


BEST COMEDY ONE-MINUTE SHORT - Honorable Mention

Nuntio Vobis - Alberto Dessimone


BEST COMEDY MICRO SHORT

#LWL Laugh with Lillian - Linda Palmer, Elina Madison


BEST COMEDY SHORT SHORT

Bandwidth - Pat Battistini, Robert Francke


BEST (BITTER) COMEDY SHORT SHORT

Hardwork - Sandro Torella


OUTSTANDING EXPERIMENTAL COMEDY

Bussed - Sue Scarlett Montgomery

BEST COMEDY SHORT

Sigmund - Stefano Dallan


BEST DARK-COMEDY DIRECTION

Russ Emanuel - Routine


BEST COMEDY CINEMATOGRAPHY

Lukasz Pruchnik - American Marriage


BEST COMEDY ACTRESS PERFORMANCE

Linda Nile - Delores & Mashar


BEST COMEDY ACTOR PERFORMANCE

Damiano Piva - Sigmund


DRAMA-ROMANCE-SOCIAL

BEST DRAMA MICRO SHORT

Bye Dummy - Aniruddh K


BEST DRAMA SHORT SHORT

Death Offers Life - Saheer Abbas


BEST DRAMA SHORT SHORT - Honorable Mention

One Last Shot - Dongyue Wang, Yue Wu


BEST SURREAL-DRAMA SHORT SHORT

Blank Wall - Maria Brenda, Binjal Patel


BEST ROMANCE-DRAMA SHORT SHORT

Romance - Piero Cannata

BEST DRAMA-SOCIAL SHORT

The Weight of Perfection - Anabelle D. Munro, Leanne Melissa Bishop


BEST DRAMA DIRECTION

Jiahui Su - Audition, She


BEST DRAMA CINEMATOGRAPHY

Natalie Fiction - The Secret Ingredient


OUTSTANDING DRAMA ACTRESS

Rashell Machuca - Black Feather


OUTSTANDING DRAMA ACTOR

Jack Hyde - Bye Dummy



DARK-MYSTERY-THRILLER

BEST MYSTERY-THRILLER MICRO SHORT

Thunder and Lightning - Erin Miracle


OUTSTANDING DARK-DRAMA SHORT SHORT

A Serious Predicament - Jason Vandygriff


BEST HORROR SHORT SHORT

Koreatown Ghost Story - Minsun Park & Teddy Tenenbaum


BEST DARK SHORT

An Urban Tale - Rich McKee


BEST MYSTERY SHORT

Marny’s Gift - Sean Martinez

OUTSTANDING MYSTERY-HORROR DIRECTION

Luca Machnich - The Eve


BEST DRAMA-THRILLER CINEMATOGRAPHY

Yan Rymsha - Those Beautiful Moments


BEST DRAMA-THRILLER ACTRESS PERFORMANCE

Mang Mang - Untitled Number 4


BEST DRAMA-THRILLER ACTOR PERFORMANCE

Dustin Ardine - Angel of Mercy


SERIES

BEST SERIES

Civil Disobedience: Trauma - Deon van Rooyen, Linda Palmer


BEST SERIES - Honorable Mention

Planet X - Phillip Lewis

BEST SERIES DIRECTION

Daniele Gangemi - Noir Brothers


DOCUMENTARY

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Кerli - Shadow Works - Anastasia Zazhitskaya, Georgius Misjura


MOST INSPIRING DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Collective Consciousness - Cristina Benedetti

BEST DOCUMENTARY MID SHORT

Paradise Unfound - Laurel Adler


BEST DOCUMENTARY DIRECTION

Andre Gaumond - ET Embassy


ANIMATION

BEST ANIMATION

Encased - Pablo G. Herrero

BEST ANIMATION - Honorable Mention

One, Two, Three, Four - Fabrizzio Bartolini


ART-CONCEPTUAL-EXPERIMENTAL

BEST ART-EXPERIMENTAL SHORT

Left Behind - Monika Koeck


BEST CONCEPTUAL-EXPERIMENTAL SHORT

Life Lessons In a Chinese Restaurant - Shane Borza

BEST EXPERIMENTAL DIRECTION

Nicolai Sagasser - Eternal


BEST EXPERIMENTAL DIRECTION - Honorable Mention

Gabriele Marchina - Heresia


DANCE VIDEO

BEST DANCE VIDEO

The Stop - Liudmila Komrakova


BEST DANCE VIDEO - Honorable Mention

Can't Talk - Gianlorenzo De Donno


BEST DANCE-CONCEPT VIDEO

Infinite Me - Daniela Agostini


BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Charly and Eriel Santagado - De-Eschatology

BEST DANCE VIDEO DIRECTION

Rima Pipoyan - Yel


BEST SOLO DANCE PERFORMANCE

Kehua Li - Whirling Desert (Iasi Ensemble)


BEST GROUP DANCE PERFORMANCE

Carlota Batalla, Violeta Calvo, Laia Guasch, Èlia González - Light Strings


MUSIC VIDEO

BEST INTERNATIONAL MUSIC VIDEO

I’m Still Dreaming (Seb Plante) - Jessyka Lapierre


BEST INTERNATIONAL MUSIC VIDEO - Honorable Mention

It's My Halloween Party - Justin Snikkar


OUTSTANDING MUSIC VIDEO WITH A STORY

When The Bloom Has Left The Rose - Brendan Young

BEST ITALIAN MUSIC VIDEO

Symbiosis - Alberto Nacci


BEST ITALIAN MUSIC VIDEO - Honorable Mention

Lazzaro-Layz - Daniel Mercatali, Agnese Dall'Agata


BEST MUSIC VIDEO PERFORMANCE

Israel Varela - Symbiosis


SOUNDTRACK

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

The Shades of Grey - Olivia Colette Lee, Christopher Pappas

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Red Land - Maria Rago


BEST EXPERIMENTAL MUSIC

The 12 Steps - Justin Snikkar


SPECIAL CATEGORIES

BEST X STORY (SCRIPT)

The End - Tom Young


BEST X STORY (FILM)

The Keeper - Bob Celli


BEST X DOCUMENTARY

The Truth Is Out There - Jack Caffrey


BEST STORY IN TWO PAGES

My Best Friend - Xiaoyun (Lureen) Wu


BEST STORY IN ONE MINUTE

The Game Just Got Real - Bellopropello


OUTSTANDING STUDENT PROJECT

Meet Me in My Dreams - Errol Teichert


BEST TEEN WORLD SHORT - Honorable Mention

The Debate - Androu De Vera, Carina LaMarchina


BEST EDITING

Cecilia Potenza - The Keeper

OUTSTANDING INSPIRING STORYTELLER

Jan Kubenka - Invisible Man


OUTSTANDING MULTI-TALENTED FILMMAKER (WOMAN)

Sophia Louisa Lee - Delores & Mashar, Such Matters


OUTSTANDING MULTI-TALENTED FILMMAKER (MAN)

Kevin Short - Do the Zombie, Tom and his Zombie Wife


OUTSTANDING MULTI-TALENTED FILMMAKER (MAN) - Honorable Mention

Leonardo Avallone - Laussesoreté


OUTSTANDING MULTI-TALENTED DUO

Brendan Young and Catherine McQuade - When The Bloom Has Left The Rose


OUTSTANDING FIRST-TIME FILMMAKERS

Peter Allas, Eric David Tippett, Robert Pasquale - Sole Searching in San Francisco


BEST COMEDY CAST

All Cast - Mr. Theme Music


OUTSTANDING MULTI-CULTURAL ENSEMBLE

Iasi Ensemble - Whirling Desert


OUTSTANDING FAMILY TEAM

Quarantine - All Family